Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (Updated – March, 2010)

Lisle Memorial Baptist Church has created this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to you in respect for your right to privacy and to comply with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any other applicable legislation. This policy is intended to help you understand the principles of our privacy policy and describe how we collect and use your information.

We are dedicated to protecting your privacy, and make safeguarding information one of our highest priorities. Please read the complete www.lislememorialbaptist.org privacy policy below.

Lisle Memorial Baptist Church may amend this policy from time to time and this website is intended to reflect the most current version.

Our Privacy Principles

This policy is intended to govern how we conduct business as a corporation, and we have adopted the following key principles:

Principle 1 – Accountability

Lisle Memorial Baptist Church is responsible for maintaining and protecting visitors, members, staff-volunteers employees, and lay-leaders’ information under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, we have designated individuals who are accountable for compliance with this policy.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

The purpose for which visitors, members, staff-volunteers, employees, and lay-leaders’ information is collected is identified at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 – Consent

The knowledge and consent of visitors, members, staff-volunteers, employees, and lay-leaders’ is required for the collection, use or disclosure of information, except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

Visitors, members, staff-volunteers, employees, and lay-leaders’ information collected is to be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by Lisle Memorial Baptist Church, and information is to be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Visitors, members, staff-volunteers, employees, and lay-leaders’ information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected or when it is required or permitted by law. Visitors, members, staff-volunteers, employees, and lay-leaders’ information shall be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Principle 6 – Accuracy

Visitors, members, staff-volunteers, employees, and lay-leaders’ information must be maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date form as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Information

Visitors, members, staff-volunteers, employees, and lay-leaders’ information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness

Lisle Memorial Baptist Church shall make specific information about its policies and practices relative to the management of personal information readily available to visitors, members, staff-volunteers, employees, and lay-leaders’.

Principle 9 – Individual Access

Upon request, and within a reasonable period of time, visitors, members, staff-volunteers, employees, and lay-leaders’ will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information except when required or permitted not to do so by law. All visitors, members, staff-volunteers, employees, and lay-leaders’ are entitled to comment on the accuracy and completeness of his or her personal information, and have that information amended or removed where appropriate.

Principle 10 - Handling Complaints and Suggestions

Visitors, members, staff-volunteers, employees, and lay-leaders’ should direct questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our privacy practices by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Our policy is been built upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Canadian Baptists of Ontario and Quebec guide to a Local Church Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

privacy@

lislememorialbaptistcom